<$BlogRSDURL$>
I rock, you suck
Donate to my Beer Fund


If you enjoyed/hated my blog/have money to burn/are crazy, why not give me your money?
All you have to do is click on the button above.
No? Well, go on to the posts below, then, you prick.


Monday, February 13, 2006
 
IM about Valentine's Day, more or less

I IMed a female friend just now.

AQ: hi
Friend: hi! happy vday! hehe
AQ: happy grossly over-commercialised day to you too!
Friend: pah. you're just being a wet blanket

Aside: Who uses "pah" these days??

AQ: no no
AQ: i sincerely despise vday and the misguided idiots who celebrate it
AQ: if u love someone, everyday is special
AQ: if you don't, well, you might as well be alone

Friend: haha
Friend: well
Friend: good thing for me then, that the person i'm interested in, his birthday is on vday

AQ: lol
AQ: does he know that your loins burn with desire for him?

Friend: what???
Friend: no he doesn't know that i like him, if that's what you mean.
Friend: my loins don't burn. i don't have like crabs.

AQ: well, aren't you gonna tell him?
Friend: nope.
Friend: i don't intend to tell him. not this year anyway
Friend: you know me.. i always have a problem telling the real thing from a crush.

AQ: the best way to determine if it's a crush is to like fuck him
Friend: ...
Friend: lol, that's slightly difficult seeing as how he's not even in this country.

AQ: after that, if it fades, you know it was just the fires of lust in your loins
Friend: haha
Friend: stop using that loin thing
Friend: it's funny

AQ: i know
AQ: i'm always funny

Friend: no you're not sometimes you're weird and a little bit freaky
AQ: ok that i'm not gonna blog
Friend: pah
Friend: you're just like the singapore government

AQ: i never sought to be different, just triumphant
Friend: right.
Friend: the only difference being you don't do it for the betterment of society.
Friend: then again, for you, society consists entirely of self. so.

AQ: you mean it doesn't?
Friend: haha
Friend: not for others, it doesn't. :P

AQ: what others?
 
Comments:
IM to a friend before Valentine's Day:

Me: You want YMCA song?

Him: Wantz.

Sending took 30 minutes.

Him: Thanks a lot.

This comment is totally and entirely irrelevant to Valentine's Day.

On another note, I'm listening to YMCA song right now. I have it on repeat mode.

It's fun to stay at the YMCA.
 
Ha, that was smart.
 
I still think shark and frisbee are better.
 
Post a Comment
Back

Links to this post:

Create a Link

Laughing at the cosmic gag reel since March '04!

Links
L.E.W.D (click to know more):


Fred And Phil

Fiction

Hot Babe Blogs:

Other Blogs (that are not quite as good as mine):


Unforgettables:

Recent Posts:

ARCHIVES

To Those Who Wish To Link Me:

Due to the fact that my ego is a humongous, bloated monstrousity, it is not highly unlikely that I wouldn't say no to your linking my blog, so there is no need to ask me.


Winners of Adrian Coolness Points:

The Feisty Bitch: For reasons best known to ourselves. (1)
The Feisty Bitch: For getting featured on the Sunday Times (2)
Adri: For being geeky enough to write recursive prose. (1)
Sheena: For really, really liking my blog. (1)
Sheena: For the use of her finger. (2)
Sheena: For getting on the Straits Times. (3)
Ivan: For referring to me as one of "Singapore's leading bloggers". (1)
Ivan: For coming up with the PubicLicezilla idea. (2)
The Big Fuck: For being such a big fuck. (1)
The Big Fuck: For making the miniature Badge of Lewdness. (2)
Anonymous fan: For making a cool finger. (1)
Celly: For appreciating the genius behind the Pagan Bible here. (1)
Icebreeze: For being wise enough to flatter me. (1)
Barffie: For furthering the LEWD cause by appearing in the papers. (1)
Blinkymummy: For furthering the LEWD cause by appearing in TWO papers within the space of two days, fuckin' A! (2)
Jess: For being observant enough to spot the similarity between Lewdites and Luddites. You rock, babe. (1)
Jiameei: For being my champion against anonymous hecklers. (1)


Powered by Blogger

Ablewise.com Free Classifieds - The Online Classifieds Solutions (TM)




free dating sites

Get custom programming done at GetACoder.com!